Asset 2Asset 5Asset 6Asset 3Asset 2 1Asset 4

About 3MT®

Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) celebrates the exciting research conducted by PhD students. Developed by The University of Queensland (UQ), the exercise cultivates students’ academic, presentation, and research communication skills. The competition supports their capacity to effectively explain their research in three minutes, in a language appropriate to a non-specialist audience.

An 80,000 word thesis would take 9 hours to present.
Their time limit…3 minutes.

3MT® at TCU

Graduate Studies brought 3MT to TCU for the first annual university-wide competition during Graduate Student Appreciation Week, April 6-10, 2015. The second annual competition was held on April 1, 2016, the final event of our Second Annual Graduate Student Appreciation Week.

Fall 2016: 3MT Prep Workshop

Download flyer (PDF) for details: 3MT College Heats

Join Dr. Bonnie Melhart and Dr. Andy Schoolmaster for this informal workshop (the same workshop will be offered twice to accommodate graduate students’ schedules). The workshop is open to all interested graduate students. RSVP by 10/21/16: https://goo.gl/forms/AEnCkU4PFN1jBCLy1

  • Tuesday, October 25th in Tucker 139, 4:30-5:30 pm
  • Wednesday, October 26th in Tucker 139, 12:00-1:00 pm

Fall 2016: College Heats

The following colleges will host 3MT Competitions for their graduate students. Winners will advance to the 3MT Finals Competition on February 3, 2017. Sign-up by 11/11/16: https://goo.gl/forms/QxIPLqiJpdtgMikq2

College of Education & College of Fine Arts
Thursday, November 17th
4:00-6:00 pm
Debate Chamber, Scharbauer Hall
Light refreshments in the foyer following the competition.

AddRan College of Liberal Arts & AddRan’s Masters of Liberal Arts Program
Friday, November 18th
4:00-6:00 pm
Debate Chamber, Scharbauer Hall
Light refreshments in the foyer following the competition.

College Heat cash prizes
1st prize: $500.00
2nd prize: $400.00
People’s Choice: $200.00

The College of Science & Engineering is hosting their own 3MT Competition in November.

Spring 2017: Open Auditions for 3MT Finals

Tuesday, January 17th
Thursday, January 19th

Wednesday, March 8th
Scharbauer Hall Debate Chambers
4:00-5:30 pm

College Heat winners automatically advance to the 3MT Finals (3/24/17). All other graduate students who wish to compete in the 3MT Finals must audition to qualify. Email Dr. Bonnie Melhart (b.melhart@tcu.edu) to reserve your spot.

Spring 2017: 3MT Finals Competition

Friday, March 24th
BLUU Auditorium
4:00-6:30 pm
Wine & Cheese Reception following. The competition is open to the public, so invite your classmates, professors, friends, and family. Audience members will vote for two People’s Choice awards.

3MT Finals cash prizes
1st prize: $1,000.00
2nd prize: $500.00
People’s Choice (x2): $250.00

The winner of the 3MT Finals Competition will be sponsored to complete at the next Conference of Southern Graduate Schools meeting.

 



Interested in competing?

Official Rules and Judging Criteria
FAQ for Participants
Watch winning 3MT presentations from around the globe

Rules

  • A single static PowerPoint slide is permitted. No slide transitions, animations or ‘movement’ of any description are allowed. The slide is to be presented from the beginning of the oration.
  • No additional electronic media (e.g. sound and video files) are permitted.
  • No additional props (e.g. costumes, musical instruments, laboratory equipment) are permitted.
  • Presentations are limited to 3 minutes maximum and competitors exceeding 3 minutes are disqualified.
  • Presentations are to be spoken word (e.g. no poems, raps or songs).
  • Presentations are to commence from the stage.
  • Presentations are considered to have commenced when a presenter starts their presentation through either movement or speech.
  • The decision of the adjudicating panel is final.

 

Current resources available to grad students to prep for 3MT:

William L. Adams Center for Writing
New Media Writing Studio: visit during Open Lab hours for one-on-one assistance
TCU Toastmasters
Your mentors/faculty advisors and peers

 

 

March 2017 3MT

Winners
1st Place: Celeste Ortega-Rodriguez (Biology): “Mercury Contamination of Shoreline Spiders and the Risk They Pose to Arachnivorous Songbirds”

2nd Place: Emily Cowan (Social Work): “Studying Demographic Trends and Why Some Veterans Do Not Complete Treatment”

People’s Choice Award: Dave Farbo (Kinesiology): “Creating Healthier Kids One Step at a Time: An Exploratory Study through LiiNK”

People’s Choice Award: Emily Cowan (Social Work): “Studying Demographic Trends and Why Some Veterans Do Not Complete Treatment”

 

Competitors
James Chase Sanchez (Rhetoric-Composition): “Man on Fire”

Cole Lindsey (Biology): “Reducing Bat Fatalities Caused by Wind Turbines”

Celeste Ortega-Rodriguez (Biology): “Mercury Contamination of Shoreline Spiders and the Risk They Pose to Arachnivorous Songbirds”

Burke Leonce (Environmental Science): “Out of the Ashes – the Toxic Truth about Tap Water”

Matt Beene (Social Work): “An Evaluation of Patient Perspective of Safety and Security at Mesa Springs Hospital”

Patrick Lazzarino (Environmental Science): “Is Carbon Dioxide the Fuel Source of the Future?”

Mila Zhu (Education): “A Concerto for East-Asian American Female Musicians”

Emily Cowan (Social Work): “Studying Demographic Trends and Why Some Veterans Do Not Complete Treatment”

Dave Farbo (Kinesiology): “Creating Healthier Kids One Step at a Time: An Exploratory Study through LiiNK”

 

Judges

Dr. Theresa Mossige (Principal of nearby Paschal High School), Kristin Sullivan (Executive Director of the Fort Worth Literacy Partnership), Jeff Bond (Scholarly Communication and Science Research Librarian at TCU), and Michael Scott (TCU’s Director of Scholarships and Financial Aid).

 

April 2016 3MT

Winners
1st place: Hung Doan (Science & Engineering): “Dual Porphyrin in Skin Cancer Photodynamic Therapy”
2nd place: Andria Beal (Science & Engineering): “Adaptation of Seahorses and Pipefish: Is it in their Genes?”

People’s Choice Award: Hung Doan (Science & Engineering): “Dual Porphyrin in Skin Cancer Photodynamic Therapy”
People’s Choice Award: Hayley Woodrow (Fine Arts): “End Times: A Musical Work Inspired Through Interdisciplinary Efforts”

 

Competitors
Megan Poole (Liberal Arts): “Language and Optics: How Seeing is Believing”
Andria Beal (Science & Engineering): “Adaptation of Seahorses and Pipefish: Is it in their Genes?”
Hung Doan (Science & Engineering): “Dual Porphyrin in Skin Cancer Photodynamic Therapy”
Jackie Hoermann (Liberal Arts): “A Movement to Change Writing: Research on Writing Psychology to Understand the Physical Exercise Practices of Careerist Writers”
Hayley Woodrow (Fine Arts): “End Times: A Musical Work Inspired Through Interdisciplinary Efforts”
Corley Padgett (Communication): “Phone, Facebook, or Face-to-Face? Choosing Channels to Engage in Conflict”
Ramya Enugu (Education): “Challenges of Novice Science Teachers While Implementing 5E Inquiry Model”

 

Judges
Leo Munson (Associate Provost for Academic Affairs), Ann Louden (special assistant to the Chancellor), Dennis Alexander (Director of Foundational Gifts), and Ann Rice (former Executive Director of Tarrant United Way).

 

April 2015 3MT

Winners
1st place: Leah Thornton (Science & Engineering): “Timing is Everything: Are the Effects of PBDE-47 Different in Adult and Early Life Stage Organisms?”
2nd place: Kevin Claunch (Science & Engineering): “David vs. Goliath: The Fight Against Antibiotic Resistance”3MTWinners

People’s Choice Award: Leah Thornton (Science & Engineering): “Timing is Everything: Are the Effects of PBDE-47 Different in Adult and Early Life Stage Organisms?”
People’s Choice Award: James Chase Sanchez (Liberal Arts): “Man on Fire: The Rhetoric of Self-Immolation”

 

Competitors
Megan Leite (Communication): “Effects of Television Viewing on Romanticism and Relational Closeness”
Miriam Villanueva (Liberal Arts): “A Cultural History of Panamanian Militarism, 1968-1986”
Micah Haynes (Communication): “Reducing Reactance to Persuasive Health Communication Messages”
Mike Kersten (Science & Engineering): “An Exercise in Nostalgia: The Role of Health Optimism in the Relationship between Nostalgia and Physical Well-being”
Jordon White (Science & Engineering): “The Role of Exercise in Microglial Cell-Dependent Clearance of Amyloid-Beta”
Amy Hardy (Science & Engineering): “Can the Common Cold Set the Stage for Alzheimer’s?”
Xi Tian (Communication): “Emerging Adult’s Uncertainty Management Behaviors in Response to Adverse Life Experience”
Adam Nemmers (Liberal Arts): “The Making of American Literature: Discipline, Nation-Building, and the Modern Epic Novel”
Annie Nguyen (Education): “Intercultural Competence in Short-term Study Abroad”
Cameron Jordan (Fine Arts): “World Music and Hyperreality in The Lion King”
James Chase Sanchez (Liberal Arts): “Man on Fire: The Rhetoric of Self-Immolation”
Bailey Devine (Science & Engineering): “Absence Makes the Heart Grow Fonder, Especially when it’s Candy”
Leah Thornton (Science & Engineering): “Timing is Everything: Are the Effects of PBDE-47 Different in Adult and Early Life Stage Organisms?”
Kevin Claunch (Science & Engineering): “David vs. Goliath: The Fight Against Antibiotic Resistance”
Merrissa Kuylen (Liberal Arts): “Location, Location. And Learning”
Stephen Edwards (Liberal Arts): “The Thin Blue Line: Law Enforcement During the Federal Occupation of New Orleans, 1862-1865”

 

Judges
Bria Bell (graduate student, Liberal Arts MA program), Preston Nix (graduate student, Neely School of Business MBA program), Ethan Silvers (graduate student, Neely School of Business MBA program), Rosie Tarnowski (Athletic Academic Advisor, Athletic Academic Services Office), Ashley Franklin (Assistant Professor of Nursing, Harris College of Nursing and Health Science), and Jeff Bond (Scholarly Communication Librarian and Science Research Liaison, Library).

 

 

Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) is a trademark of The University of Queensland and is used by permission.