Graduate Student Awards
Congratulations to the graduate students listed below, who won awards for teaching, research, and service in their programs. All awards are from the 2015-2016 academic year.
- Texas Society of CPAs Accounting Excellence Award: Sergei Chunkovsky
- Texas Society of CPAs Accounting Education Foundation Scholarships: Sergei Chunkovsky, Linh Do, Carolyn Hesse, and Taylor Holstrom
- Financial Executive International, Fort Worth Chapter Academic Award: Sergei Chunkovsky
- Top Neeley Scholar in the Master of Accounting Program: Carolyn Hesse
- Neeley Scholars in the Master of Accounting Program: Linh Do, Ally M. Wanta, Katherine Ann Oster, Emily Kay Provost, Kelsi Ann Schatz, and Alyson Joy Smedley
Department of Criminal Justice
Criminal Justice & Criminology MS:
- Excellence in Research Award: Sarah Gammell
- Distinguished Grad Student Award: Philip Russell
- Graduate Instructor of the Year: Meta Henty
- Tate Prize in Composition Studies: James Chase Sanchez
- Outstanding Graduate Student in English Studies (Year 1-2): Diana Bueno
- Outstanding Graduate Student in English Studies (Year 3-5): Kassia Waggoner
- Outstanding Graduate Student in Rhetoric & Composition (Year 1-2): Megan Poole
- Outstanding Graduate Student in Rhetoric & Composition (Year 3-5): Jackie Hoermann
- Graduate Mathematics TA Teaching Award: Kyle Matthews
- Master of Social Work (MSW) Field Student, Concentration Year: Hannah Bednar
- Master of Social Work (MSW) Field Student, Foundation Year: Kelly Fant
- Outstanding Graduate Student, Concentration Year: Erin Murphy
- Outstanding Graduate Student, Foundation Year: Sarah Robinson
- Master of Social Work (MSW) Research Award Winner, Foundation Year: Cameron Navarro
- Master of Social Work (MSW) Research Award Winner, Concentration Year:
- 1st place: Susan Hublein
- 2nd place: Destiny Rodriguez
- 3rd place: Jenna Unsen
Harris College of Nursing & Health Science Student Research Symposium Winners (2016):
- 1st place: Christopher Wilson (SOWO). Mentor: Dr. James Petrovich
- 2nd place: Paige McMullan (COSD). Mentor: Dr. Chris Watts
- 3rd place: Emma Carriker (NURS – CNL). Mentor: Dr. Penny Moore
- 4th place: Laura Clark (KINE). Mentor Dr. Debbie Rhea